Entertainment / Local

The Nama nominees are out and they are.....

by Hella Hella Entertainment and Promotions (PVT) Ltd
06 Feb 2013 at 18:31hrs | 3961 Views

DANCE
Outstanding Dance group
Magesh
IYASA
National Ballet

Outstanding Female Dancer
Melany Caruthers - Titanium
Loveness Mambakwa - Bembera Arts Ensemble
Siphephiso Magonya - IYASA

Outstanding Male Dancer
Peter Lenso - Mi Works
Arthur Ndlovu - Magesh
David Machowa - Apama

Outstanding Choreographer
Tinashe - Magesh
Alfonis Ndlovu - Abatsha
Brian Geza - National Ballet

THEATRE
Outstanding Actor
Teddy Mangava in Diamonds in His Son's Grave by Rooftop
Charles Matare in Wusiku by Rooftop
Zenzo Nyathi in Stitsha by Amakhosi

Outstanding Actress
Rumbidzai Karize in When Angels Weep
Caroline Mashingaidze in Ten Bush
Nothando Nobengula in Wusiku and Ten Bush

Outstanding Theatrical production
Eclipsed by Reps Theatre
Wusiku by Rooftop Promotions
When Angels Weep by MNK Production

Outstanding Director
Zane Lucas for Eclipsed - Reps Theatre
Eunice Tava for Diamond's in His Son's Grave - Rooftop
Styx Mhlanga for The Burrow - Amakhosi Theatre Productions

VISUAL ARTS
Outstanding Mix Media Work
Humming Bird by Johnson Zuze
Melodies from the Mermaid by Forbes Mushipe
Ecosystem by Richard Mpumha,

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
Cloud Nine by Taurai Dhliwayo
Ceremonial Dancers by Itai Njangu
Morning Light by David Chinyama,

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Unto Us a Child Is Born by Israel Israel
Family in Mind by Raphael Machinjili
Never Ending by Washington Matafi

Outstanding Exhibition
Spirit of Friendship by National Gallery of Zimbabwe in Bulawayo
The Cycle by Davina Jovi
Inhlama by Nonhlanhla Mathe

SPOKEN WORD
Outstanding Comedian
Clive Chigubhu
Carl Joshua Ncube
Ntandoyenkosi Moyo

Outstanding Poet
Tatenda Chinoda
Sithandazile Dube
Isaac Lambada

MUSIC
Outstanding Female Musician
Plaxedes Wenyika
Hope Masike
Cindy Munyavi

Outstanding Male Musician
Donald Chirisa aka Sniper
Enock Guni aka Knox
Sulumani Chimbetu aka Sulu

Outstanding Song
Gochi Gochi by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah
Love YeMusoja by Donald Chirisa aka Sniper Storm
Ndinonyara by Enock Guni aka Knox

Outstanding Album
Love YeMusoja - Donald Chirisa
Shongwe - Blessing Shumba
Syllabus - Sulumani Chimbetu

FILM AND TELEVISION
Outstanding Actor
James Mariseni "Jingo" in The Kiss
Lloyd Kurima in Bag Rabvaruka
Cyril Sadat Sanhewe in Kiriboni The Menace

Outstanding Actress
Qeqeshiwe Mntambo in Suku
Sara Mpofu in Tshuz Mazikhethela & in Reunite
Locadia Matenga in Delete

Outstanding Music Video
Ruvimbo by Energy Mutodi
Amai Bhoyi by Jutal
Mativenga by Roki

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)
Delete by Shupai Kamunyaru
One family Can by Animators In Action
Tshuz Mazikhethela by ZBC Production

Outstanding Screen Production (Full Length film)
The Kiss by Cyril Sadat Sanhewe
Suku by Gugulethu Ndlovu
Simbimbino by Von Tavaziva

Outstanding Screen Production (Short Film)
Inhlanhla by Fortune Tazvivinga
Ivevane by Black Toe Productions
Mind games by Charles Mawungwa

LITERARY ARTS
Outstanding fiction Book
Taking The Lead by Sibongile Mnkandla
Chioniso And Other Stories by Shimmer Chinodya
The Incubus by Samachai Kawengo

Outstanding Children's book
Panic On Fun Day by Farai Nyandoro
My Daughter by Albert Nyathi
Meri Nebhutsu Tsvuku by Ignatius Mabasa

Outstanding First creative Published Work
From Where The Wind Blows by Oliver Nyambi and Tendai Mangena (Eds.)
Once A Lover Always A Fool by Philani Amadeus Nyoni

MEDIA
Outstanding Journalist (Print)
Margaret Chinowaita
Raisedon Baya
Mthandazo Dube

Outstanding Journalist (Television)
Sifiso Mpofu
Terrence Mapurisana
Leonard Mabvara

Outstanding Online Media
The Writers International Network
Three Men On A Boat
Zimbojam

Outstanding Journalist (Radio)
No nominees

SPECIAL AWARDS
Outstanding Promoter of the Year
C & A Entertainment
Brumat t/a Horizon Bar and Restaurant
Chipaz Promotions

Source - Nama,Nominees
More on: Nama, Nominees